$23 an hour is how much a year?
$47,840 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $3,987 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$47,840
$3,987Month
$1,840Every two weeks
$920Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $47,840 |
| Month | $3,987 |
| Every two weeks | $1,840 |
| Week | $920 |
| Day (8 hours) | $184 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $40,620 | $3,385 | $19.53 |
| Florida | $40,620 | $3,385 | $19.53 |
| Nevada | $40,620 | $3,385 | $19.53 |
| New Hampshire | $40,620 | $3,385 | $19.53 |
| South Dakota | $40,620 | $3,385 | $19.53 |
| Tennessee | $40,620 | $3,385 | $19.53 |
| Texas | $40,620 | $3,385 | $19.53 |
| Wyoming | $40,620 | $3,385 | $19.53 |
| Washington | $39,956 | $3,330 | $19.21 |
| Arizona | $39,663 | $3,305 | $19.07 |
| Ohio | $39,551 | $3,296 | $19.02 |
| Louisiana | $39,539 | $3,295 | $19.01 |
| Missouri | $39,320 | $3,277 | $18.90 |
| Iowa | $39,296 | $3,275 | $18.89 |
| Indiana | $39,208 | $3,267 | $18.85 |
| Mississippi | $39,190 | $3,266 | $18.84 |
| North Carolina | $39,190 | $3,266 | $18.84 |
| Pennsylvania | $39,117 | $3,260 | $18.81 |
| Montana | $39,112 | $3,259 | $18.80 |
| Vermont | $39,096 | $3,258 | $18.80 |
| Kentucky | $39,063 | $3,255 | $18.78 |
| West Virginia | $39,027 | $3,252 | $18.76 |
| Georgia | $38,981 | $3,248 | $18.74 |
| Oklahoma | $38,956 | $3,246 | $18.73 |
| New Jersey | $38,942 | $3,245 | $18.72 |
| Idaho | $38,937 | $3,245 | $18.72 |
| Nebraska | $38,931 | $3,244 | $18.72 |
| California | $38,828 | $3,236 | $18.67 |
| Alabama | $38,646 | $3,220 | $18.58 |
| Virginia | $38,629 | $3,219 | $18.57 |
| Michigan | $38,586 | $3,216 | $18.55 |
| Colorado | $38,546 | $3,212 | $18.53 |
| Utah | $38,491 | $3,208 | $18.51 |
| South Carolina | $38,405 | $3,200 | $18.46 |
| New York | $38,362 | $3,197 | $18.44 |
| Delaware | $38,340 | $3,195 | $18.43 |
| Rhode Island | $38,299 | $3,192 | $18.41 |
| Maine | $38,274 | $3,190 | $18.40 |
| Illinois | $38,251 | $3,188 | $18.39 |
| Hawaii | $38,166 | $3,181 | $18.35 |
| Massachusetts | $38,108 | $3,176 | $18.32 |
| Maryland | $37,095 | $3,091 | $17.83 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$23 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$23 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$23 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$23 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$23 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$23 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$23 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$23 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$23 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$23 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$23 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$23 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Missouri$23 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Iowa$23 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Indiana$23 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Mississippi$23 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$23 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Pennsylvania$23 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Montana$23 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Vermont$23 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Kentucky$23 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- West Virginia$23 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Georgia$23 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Oklahoma$23 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- New Jersey$23 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Idaho$23 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Nebraska$23 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- California$23 an hour after taxes in California.
- Alabama$23 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Virginia$23 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Michigan$23 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Colorado$23 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Utah$23 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$23 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$23 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$23 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Rhode Island$23 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Maine$23 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Illinois$23 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Hawaii$23 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Massachusetts$23 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$23 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $23 an hour a year?
$47,840 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $23 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$3,987 a month, $1,840 every two weeks and $920 a week, before tax.
How much is $23 an hour after taxes?
About $40,620 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $40,620 in Alaska to $37,095 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.