$20 an hour is how much a year?
$41,600 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $3,467 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$41,600
$3,467Month
$1,600Every two weeks
$800Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $41,600 |
| Month | $3,467 |
| Every two weeks | $1,600 |
| Week | $800 |
| Day (8 hours) | $160 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $35,606 | $2,967 | $17.12 |
| Florida | $35,606 | $2,967 | $17.12 |
| Nevada | $35,606 | $2,967 | $17.12 |
| New Hampshire | $35,606 | $2,967 | $17.12 |
| South Dakota | $35,606 | $2,967 | $17.12 |
| Tennessee | $35,606 | $2,967 | $17.12 |
| Texas | $35,606 | $2,967 | $17.12 |
| Wyoming | $35,606 | $2,967 | $17.12 |
| Washington | $35,029 | $2,919 | $16.84 |
| Arizona | $34,774 | $2,898 | $16.72 |
| Ohio | $34,724 | $2,894 | $16.69 |
| Louisiana | $34,718 | $2,893 | $16.69 |
| Missouri | $34,592 | $2,883 | $16.63 |
| Iowa | $34,519 | $2,877 | $16.60 |
| Mississippi | $34,436 | $2,870 | $16.56 |
| North Carolina | $34,436 | $2,870 | $16.56 |
| Montana | $34,384 | $2,865 | $16.53 |
| Indiana | $34,379 | $2,865 | $16.53 |
| New Jersey | $34,362 | $2,863 | $16.52 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,299 | $2,858 | $16.49 |
| Vermont | $34,298 | $2,858 | $16.49 |
| West Virginia | $34,286 | $2,857 | $16.48 |
| Georgia | $34,278 | $2,857 | $16.48 |
| Kentucky | $34,267 | $2,856 | $16.47 |
| Idaho | $34,254 | $2,855 | $16.47 |
| Oklahoma | $34,228 | $2,852 | $16.46 |
| Nebraska | $34,196 | $2,850 | $16.44 |
| California | $34,185 | $2,849 | $16.44 |
| Virginia | $33,974 | $2,831 | $16.33 |
| Alabama | $33,906 | $2,826 | $16.30 |
| Michigan | $33,838 | $2,820 | $16.27 |
| Colorado | $33,834 | $2,820 | $16.27 |
| Utah | $33,820 | $2,818 | $16.26 |
| South Carolina | $33,766 | $2,814 | $16.23 |
| New York | $33,713 | $2,809 | $16.21 |
| Maine | $33,708 | $2,809 | $16.21 |
| Delaware | $33,697 | $2,808 | $16.20 |
| Hawaii | $33,633 | $2,803 | $16.17 |
| Rhode Island | $33,588 | $2,799 | $16.15 |
| Illinois | $33,547 | $2,796 | $16.13 |
| Massachusetts | $33,434 | $2,786 | $16.07 |
| Maryland | $32,583 | $2,715 | $15.67 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$20 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$20 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$20 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$20 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$20 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$20 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$20 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$20 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$20 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$20 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$20 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$20 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Missouri$20 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Iowa$20 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Mississippi$20 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$20 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Montana$20 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Indiana$20 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- New Jersey$20 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Pennsylvania$20 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Vermont$20 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- West Virginia$20 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Georgia$20 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Kentucky$20 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Idaho$20 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Oklahoma$20 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Nebraska$20 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- California$20 an hour after taxes in California.
- Virginia$20 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Alabama$20 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Michigan$20 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Colorado$20 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Utah$20 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$20 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$20 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Maine$20 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Delaware$20 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Hawaii$20 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Rhode Island$20 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$20 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$20 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$20 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $20 an hour a year?
$41,600 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $20 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$3,467 a month, $1,600 every two weeks and $800 a week, before tax.
How much is $20 an hour after taxes?
About $35,606 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $35,606 in Alaska to $32,583 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.