$24 an hour is how much a year?
$49,920 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $4,160 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$49,920
$4,160Month
$1,920Every two weeks
$960Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $49,920 |
| Month | $4,160 |
| Every two weeks | $1,920 |
| Week | $960 |
| Day (8 hours) | $192 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $42,291 | $3,524 | $20.33 |
| Florida | $42,291 | $3,524 | $20.33 |
| Nevada | $42,291 | $3,524 | $20.33 |
| New Hampshire | $42,291 | $3,524 | $20.33 |
| South Dakota | $42,291 | $3,524 | $20.33 |
| Tennessee | $42,291 | $3,524 | $20.33 |
| Texas | $42,291 | $3,524 | $20.33 |
| Wyoming | $42,291 | $3,524 | $20.33 |
| Washington | $41,598 | $3,467 | $20.00 |
| Arizona | $41,292 | $3,441 | $19.85 |
| Ohio | $41,160 | $3,430 | $19.79 |
| Louisiana | $41,146 | $3,429 | $19.78 |
| Iowa | $40,888 | $3,407 | $19.66 |
| Missouri | $40,887 | $3,407 | $19.66 |
| Indiana | $40,818 | $3,402 | $19.62 |
| Mississippi | $40,783 | $3,399 | $19.61 |
| North Carolina | $40,783 | $3,399 | $19.61 |
| Pennsylvania | $40,724 | $3,394 | $19.58 |
| Vermont | $40,695 | $3,391 | $19.57 |
| Montana | $40,679 | $3,390 | $19.56 |
| Kentucky | $40,661 | $3,388 | $19.55 |
| West Virginia | $40,603 | $3,384 | $19.52 |
| Oklahoma | $40,549 | $3,379 | $19.49 |
| Georgia | $40,548 | $3,379 | $19.49 |
| Nebraska | $40,509 | $3,376 | $19.48 |
| Idaho | $40,498 | $3,375 | $19.47 |
| New Jersey | $40,469 | $3,372 | $19.46 |
| California | $40,335 | $3,361 | $19.39 |
| Alabama | $40,225 | $3,352 | $19.34 |
| Virginia | $40,181 | $3,348 | $19.32 |
| Michigan | $40,169 | $3,347 | $19.31 |
| Colorado | $40,117 | $3,343 | $19.29 |
| Utah | $40,069 | $3,339 | $19.26 |
| South Carolina | $39,952 | $3,329 | $19.21 |
| New York | $39,913 | $3,326 | $19.19 |
| Delaware | $39,887 | $3,324 | $19.18 |
| Rhode Island | $39,870 | $3,322 | $19.17 |
| Illinois | $39,820 | $3,318 | $19.14 |
| Maine | $39,805 | $3,317 | $19.14 |
| Hawaii | $39,677 | $3,306 | $19.08 |
| Massachusetts | $39,665 | $3,305 | $19.07 |
| Maryland | $38,599 | $3,217 | $18.56 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$24 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$24 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$24 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$24 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$24 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$24 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$24 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$24 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$24 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$24 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$24 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$24 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Iowa$24 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Missouri$24 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Indiana$24 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Mississippi$24 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$24 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Pennsylvania$24 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Vermont$24 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Montana$24 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Kentucky$24 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- West Virginia$24 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Oklahoma$24 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Georgia$24 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Nebraska$24 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Idaho$24 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- New Jersey$24 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- California$24 an hour after taxes in California.
- Alabama$24 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Virginia$24 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Michigan$24 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Colorado$24 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Utah$24 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$24 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$24 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$24 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Rhode Island$24 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$24 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Maine$24 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Hawaii$24 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Massachusetts$24 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$24 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $24 an hour a year?
$49,920 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $24 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$4,160 a month, $1,920 every two weeks and $960 a week, before tax.
How much is $24 an hour after taxes?
About $42,291 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $42,291 in Alaska to $38,599 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.