$15 an hour is how much a year?
$31,200 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $2,600 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$31,200
$2,600Month
$1,200Every two weeks
$600Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $31,200 |
| Month | $2,600 |
| Every two weeks | $1,200 |
| Week | $600 |
| Day (8 hours) | $120 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $27,249 | $2,271 | $13.10 |
| Florida | $27,249 | $2,271 | $13.10 |
| Nevada | $27,249 | $2,271 | $13.10 |
| New Hampshire | $27,249 | $2,271 | $13.10 |
| South Dakota | $27,249 | $2,271 | $13.10 |
| Tennessee | $27,249 | $2,271 | $13.10 |
| Texas | $27,249 | $2,271 | $13.10 |
| Wyoming | $27,249 | $2,271 | $13.10 |
| Washington | $26,816 | $2,235 | $12.89 |
| Missouri | $26,729 | $2,227 | $12.85 |
| Louisiana | $26,683 | $2,224 | $12.83 |
| Ohio | $26,679 | $2,223 | $12.83 |
| Arizona | $26,625 | $2,219 | $12.80 |
| Iowa | $26,558 | $2,213 | $12.77 |
| Montana | $26,521 | $2,210 | $12.75 |
| Mississippi | $26,495 | $2,208 | $12.74 |
| North Carolina | $26,495 | $2,208 | $12.74 |
| New Jersey | $26,462 | $2,205 | $12.72 |
| Idaho | $26,449 | $2,204 | $12.72 |
| Georgia | $26,441 | $2,203 | $12.71 |
| California | $26,405 | $2,200 | $12.69 |
| West Virginia | $26,369 | $2,197 | $12.68 |
| Oklahoma | $26,339 | $2,195 | $12.66 |
| Indiana | $26,329 | $2,194 | $12.66 |
| Vermont | $26,301 | $2,192 | $12.64 |
| Nebraska | $26,294 | $2,191 | $12.64 |
| Kentucky | $26,275 | $2,190 | $12.63 |
| Pennsylvania | $26,270 | $2,189 | $12.63 |
| Virginia | $26,216 | $2,185 | $12.60 |
| Utah | $26,062 | $2,172 | $12.53 |
| Hawaii | $26,041 | $2,170 | $12.52 |
| South Carolina | $26,033 | $2,169 | $12.52 |
| Maine | $26,027 | $2,169 | $12.51 |
| Alabama | $26,019 | $2,168 | $12.51 |
| Colorado | $25,981 | $2,165 | $12.49 |
| New York | $25,963 | $2,164 | $12.48 |
| Delaware | $25,960 | $2,163 | $12.48 |
| Michigan | $25,923 | $2,160 | $12.46 |
| Rhode Island | $25,736 | $2,145 | $12.37 |
| Illinois | $25,705 | $2,142 | $12.36 |
| Massachusetts | $25,646 | $2,137 | $12.33 |
| Maryland | $25,064 | $2,089 | $12.05 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$15 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$15 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$15 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$15 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$15 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$15 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$15 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$15 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$15 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Missouri$15 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Louisiana$15 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Ohio$15 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Arizona$15 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Iowa$15 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Montana$15 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Mississippi$15 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$15 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- New Jersey$15 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Idaho$15 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Georgia$15 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- California$15 an hour after taxes in California.
- West Virginia$15 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Oklahoma$15 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Indiana$15 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Vermont$15 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Nebraska$15 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Kentucky$15 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Pennsylvania$15 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Virginia$15 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Utah$15 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Hawaii$15 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- South Carolina$15 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Maine$15 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Alabama$15 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Colorado$15 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- New York$15 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$15 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Michigan$15 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$15 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$15 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$15 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$15 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $15 an hour a year?
$31,200 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $15 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$2,600 a month, $1,200 every two weeks and $600 a week, before tax.
How much is $15 an hour after taxes?
About $27,249 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $27,249 in Alaska to $25,064 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.