$12 an hour is how much a year?
$24,960 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $2,080 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$24,960
$2,080Month
$960Every two weeks
$480Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $24,960 |
| Month | $2,080 |
| Every two weeks | $960 |
| Week | $480 |
| Day (8 hours) | $96 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $22,164 | $1,847 | $10.66 |
| Florida | $22,164 | $1,847 | $10.66 |
| Nevada | $22,164 | $1,847 | $10.66 |
| New Hampshire | $22,164 | $1,847 | $10.66 |
| South Dakota | $22,164 | $1,847 | $10.66 |
| Tennessee | $22,164 | $1,847 | $10.66 |
| Texas | $22,164 | $1,847 | $10.66 |
| Wyoming | $22,164 | $1,847 | $10.66 |
| Missouri | $21,930 | $1,828 | $10.54 |
| Washington | $21,818 | $1,818 | $10.49 |
| Louisiana | $21,791 | $1,816 | $10.48 |
| Ohio | $21,765 | $1,814 | $10.46 |
| Montana | $21,722 | $1,810 | $10.44 |
| Iowa | $21,710 | $1,809 | $10.44 |
| Idaho | $21,695 | $1,808 | $10.43 |
| Mississippi | $21,670 | $1,806 | $10.42 |
| North Carolina | $21,670 | $1,806 | $10.42 |
| Georgia | $21,667 | $1,806 | $10.42 |
| Arizona | $21,665 | $1,805 | $10.42 |
| New Jersey | $21,555 | $1,796 | $10.36 |
| Oklahoma | $21,540 | $1,795 | $10.36 |
| California | $21,538 | $1,795 | $10.35 |
| West Virginia | $21,494 | $1,791 | $10.33 |
| Virginia | $21,484 | $1,790 | $10.33 |
| Nebraska | $21,472 | $1,789 | $10.32 |
| Vermont | $21,432 | $1,786 | $10.30 |
| Indiana | $21,428 | $1,786 | $10.30 |
| Kentucky | $21,408 | $1,784 | $10.29 |
| Hawaii | $21,397 | $1,783 | $10.29 |
| Pennsylvania | $21,381 | $1,782 | $10.28 |
| Maine | $21,338 | $1,778 | $10.26 |
| Utah | $21,336 | $1,778 | $10.26 |
| South Carolina | $21,323 | $1,777 | $10.25 |
| New York | $21,242 | $1,770 | $10.21 |
| Delaware | $21,235 | $1,770 | $10.21 |
| Alabama | $21,226 | $1,769 | $10.20 |
| Colorado | $21,199 | $1,767 | $10.19 |
| Michigan | $21,104 | $1,759 | $10.15 |
| Rhode Island | $20,954 | $1,746 | $10.07 |
| Illinois | $20,929 | $1,744 | $10.06 |
| Massachusetts | $20,897 | $1,741 | $10.05 |
| Maryland | $20,482 | $1,707 | $9.85 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$12 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$12 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$12 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$12 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$12 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$12 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$12 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$12 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Missouri$12 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Washington$12 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Louisiana$12 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Ohio$12 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Montana$12 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Iowa$12 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Idaho$12 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Mississippi$12 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$12 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Georgia$12 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Arizona$12 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- New Jersey$12 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Oklahoma$12 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- California$12 an hour after taxes in California.
- West Virginia$12 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Virginia$12 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Nebraska$12 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Vermont$12 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Indiana$12 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Kentucky$12 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Hawaii$12 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Pennsylvania$12 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Maine$12 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Utah$12 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$12 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$12 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$12 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Alabama$12 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Colorado$12 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Michigan$12 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$12 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$12 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$12 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$12 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $12 an hour a year?
$24,960 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $12 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$2,080 a month, $960 every two weeks and $480 a week, before tax.
How much is $12 an hour after taxes?
About $22,164 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $22,164 in Alaska to $20,482 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.