$14 an hour is how much a year?
$29,120 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $2,427 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$29,120
$2,427Month
$1,120Every two weeks
$560Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $29,120 |
| Month | $2,427 |
| Every two weeks | $1,120 |
| Week | $560 |
| Day (8 hours) | $112 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $25,578 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| Florida | $25,578 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| Nevada | $25,578 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| New Hampshire | $25,578 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| South Dakota | $25,578 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| Tennessee | $25,578 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| Texas | $25,578 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| Wyoming | $25,578 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| Washington | $25,174 | $2,098 | $12.10 |
| Missouri | $25,136 | $2,095 | $12.08 |
| Louisiana | $25,076 | $2,090 | $12.06 |
| Ohio | $25,069 | $2,089 | $12.05 |
| Arizona | $24,996 | $2,083 | $12.02 |
| Iowa | $24,965 | $2,080 | $12.00 |
| Montana | $24,954 | $2,080 | $12.00 |
| Mississippi | $24,902 | $2,075 | $11.97 |
| North Carolina | $24,902 | $2,075 | $11.97 |
| Idaho | $24,888 | $2,074 | $11.97 |
| Georgia | $24,873 | $2,073 | $11.96 |
| New Jersey | $24,850 | $2,071 | $11.95 |
| California | $24,806 | $2,067 | $11.93 |
| West Virginia | $24,776 | $2,065 | $11.91 |
| Oklahoma | $24,772 | $2,064 | $11.91 |
| Indiana | $24,719 | $2,060 | $11.88 |
| Nebraska | $24,710 | $2,059 | $11.88 |
| Vermont | $24,702 | $2,059 | $11.88 |
| Kentucky | $24,676 | $2,056 | $11.86 |
| Virginia | $24,664 | $2,055 | $11.86 |
| Pennsylvania | $24,664 | $2,055 | $11.86 |
| Hawaii | $24,521 | $2,043 | $11.79 |
| Utah | $24,510 | $2,043 | $11.78 |
| Maine | $24,496 | $2,041 | $11.78 |
| South Carolina | $24,487 | $2,041 | $11.77 |
| Alabama | $24,444 | $2,037 | $11.75 |
| New York | $24,413 | $2,034 | $11.74 |
| Delaware | $24,412 | $2,034 | $11.74 |
| Colorado | $24,411 | $2,034 | $11.74 |
| Michigan | $24,340 | $2,028 | $11.70 |
| Rhode Island | $24,166 | $2,014 | $11.62 |
| Illinois | $24,137 | $2,011 | $11.60 |
| Massachusetts | $24,088 | $2,007 | $11.58 |
| Maryland | $23,560 | $1,963 | $11.33 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$14 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$14 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$14 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$14 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$14 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$14 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$14 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$14 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$14 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Missouri$14 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Louisiana$14 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Ohio$14 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Arizona$14 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Iowa$14 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Montana$14 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Mississippi$14 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$14 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Idaho$14 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Georgia$14 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- New Jersey$14 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- California$14 an hour after taxes in California.
- West Virginia$14 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Oklahoma$14 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Indiana$14 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Nebraska$14 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Vermont$14 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Kentucky$14 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Virginia$14 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Pennsylvania$14 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Hawaii$14 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Utah$14 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Maine$14 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- South Carolina$14 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Alabama$14 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- New York$14 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$14 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Colorado$14 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Michigan$14 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$14 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$14 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$14 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$14 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $14 an hour a year?
$29,120 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $14 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$2,427 a month, $1,120 every two weeks and $560 a week, before tax.
How much is $14 an hour after taxes?
About $25,578 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $25,578 in Alaska to $23,560 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.