$30 an hour is how much a year?
$62,400 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $5,200 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$62,400
$5,200Month
$2,400Every two weeks
$1,200Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $62,400 |
| Month | $5,200 |
| Every two weeks | $2,400 |
| Week | $1,200 |
| Day (8 hours) | $240 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $52,319 | $4,360 | $25.15 |
| Florida | $52,319 | $4,360 | $25.15 |
| Nevada | $52,319 | $4,360 | $25.15 |
| New Hampshire | $52,319 | $4,360 | $25.15 |
| South Dakota | $52,319 | $4,360 | $25.15 |
| Tennessee | $52,319 | $4,360 | $25.15 |
| Texas | $52,319 | $4,360 | $25.15 |
| Wyoming | $52,319 | $4,360 | $25.15 |
| Washington | $51,453 | $4,288 | $24.74 |
| Arizona | $51,071 | $4,256 | $24.55 |
| Ohio | $50,815 | $4,235 | $24.43 |
| Louisiana | $50,788 | $4,232 | $24.42 |
| Indiana | $50,478 | $4,206 | $24.27 |
| Iowa | $50,441 | $4,203 | $24.25 |
| Pennsylvania | $50,359 | $4,197 | $24.21 |
| Mississippi | $50,317 | $4,193 | $24.19 |
| Missouri | $50,317 | $4,193 | $24.19 |
| North Carolina | $50,291 | $4,191 | $24.18 |
| Kentucky | $50,252 | $4,188 | $24.16 |
| Montana | $50,135 | $4,178 | $24.10 |
| West Virginia | $50,059 | $4,172 | $24.07 |
| Vermont | $50,040 | $4,170 | $24.06 |
| Oklahoma | $50,005 | $4,167 | $24.04 |
| Nebraska | $49,977 | $4,165 | $24.03 |
| Georgia | $49,953 | $4,163 | $24.02 |
| Idaho | $49,865 | $4,155 | $23.97 |
| Alabama | $49,704 | $4,142 | $23.90 |
| Michigan | $49,667 | $4,139 | $23.88 |
| New Jersey | $49,630 | $4,136 | $23.86 |
| Utah | $49,542 | $4,128 | $23.82 |
| Colorado | $49,540 | $4,128 | $23.82 |
| Virginia | $49,491 | $4,124 | $23.79 |
| California | $49,377 | $4,115 | $23.74 |
| Rhode Island | $49,292 | $4,108 | $23.70 |
| South Carolina | $49,230 | $4,103 | $23.67 |
| Illinois | $49,230 | $4,102 | $23.67 |
| New York | $49,212 | $4,101 | $23.66 |
| Delaware | $49,173 | $4,098 | $23.64 |
| Massachusetts | $49,012 | $4,084 | $23.56 |
| Maine | $48,913 | $4,076 | $23.52 |
| Hawaii | $48,704 | $4,059 | $23.42 |
| Maryland | $47,622 | $3,968 | $22.90 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$30 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$30 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$30 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$30 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$30 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$30 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$30 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$30 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$30 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$30 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$30 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$30 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Indiana$30 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Iowa$30 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Pennsylvania$30 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Mississippi$30 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- Missouri$30 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- North Carolina$30 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Kentucky$30 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Montana$30 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- West Virginia$30 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Vermont$30 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Oklahoma$30 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Nebraska$30 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Georgia$30 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Idaho$30 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Alabama$30 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Michigan$30 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- New Jersey$30 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Utah$30 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Colorado$30 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Virginia$30 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- California$30 an hour after taxes in California.
- Rhode Island$30 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- South Carolina$30 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Illinois$30 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- New York$30 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$30 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Massachusetts$30 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maine$30 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Hawaii$30 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Maryland$30 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $30 an hour a year?
$62,400 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $30 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$5,200 a month, $2,400 every two weeks and $1,200 a week, before tax.
How much is $30 an hour after taxes?
About $52,319 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $52,319 in Alaska to $47,622 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.