$29 an hour is how much a year?
$60,320 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $5,027 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$60,320
$5,027Month
$2,320Every two weeks
$1,160Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $60,320 |
| Month | $5,027 |
| Every two weeks | $2,320 |
| Week | $1,160 |
| Day (8 hours) | $232 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $50,647 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| Florida | $50,647 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| Nevada | $50,647 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| New Hampshire | $50,647 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| South Dakota | $50,647 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| Tennessee | $50,647 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| Texas | $50,647 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| Wyoming | $50,647 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| Washington | $49,810 | $4,151 | $23.95 |
| Arizona | $49,441 | $4,120 | $23.77 |
| Ohio | $49,206 | $4,100 | $23.66 |
| Louisiana | $49,181 | $4,098 | $23.64 |
| Indiana | $48,868 | $4,072 | $23.49 |
| Iowa | $48,849 | $4,071 | $23.49 |
| Pennsylvania | $48,753 | $4,063 | $23.44 |
| Missouri | $48,749 | $4,062 | $23.44 |
| Mississippi | $48,723 | $4,060 | $23.42 |
| North Carolina | $48,697 | $4,058 | $23.41 |
| Kentucky | $48,654 | $4,054 | $23.39 |
| Montana | $48,567 | $4,047 | $23.35 |
| Vermont | $48,508 | $4,042 | $23.32 |
| West Virginia | $48,483 | $4,040 | $23.31 |
| Oklahoma | $48,437 | $4,036 | $23.29 |
| Nebraska | $48,399 | $4,033 | $23.27 |
| Georgia | $48,386 | $4,032 | $23.26 |
| Idaho | $48,304 | $4,025 | $23.22 |
| Alabama | $48,124 | $4,010 | $23.14 |
| New Jersey | $48,103 | $4,009 | $23.13 |
| Michigan | $48,084 | $4,007 | $23.12 |
| Colorado | $47,970 | $3,997 | $23.06 |
| Utah | $47,963 | $3,997 | $23.06 |
| Virginia | $47,939 | $3,995 | $23.05 |
| California | $47,870 | $3,989 | $23.01 |
| Rhode Island | $47,722 | $3,977 | $22.94 |
| South Carolina | $47,684 | $3,974 | $22.93 |
| New York | $47,662 | $3,972 | $22.91 |
| Illinois | $47,661 | $3,972 | $22.91 |
| Delaware | $47,625 | $3,969 | $22.90 |
| Massachusetts | $47,454 | $3,954 | $22.81 |
| Maine | $47,408 | $3,951 | $22.79 |
| Hawaii | $47,201 | $3,933 | $22.69 |
| Maryland | $46,118 | $3,843 | $22.17 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$29 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$29 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$29 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$29 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$29 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$29 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$29 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$29 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$29 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$29 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$29 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$29 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Indiana$29 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Iowa$29 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Pennsylvania$29 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Missouri$29 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Mississippi$29 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$29 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Kentucky$29 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Montana$29 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Vermont$29 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- West Virginia$29 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Oklahoma$29 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Nebraska$29 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Georgia$29 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Idaho$29 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Alabama$29 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- New Jersey$29 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Michigan$29 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Colorado$29 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Utah$29 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Virginia$29 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- California$29 an hour after taxes in California.
- Rhode Island$29 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- South Carolina$29 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$29 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Illinois$29 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Delaware$29 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Massachusetts$29 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maine$29 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Hawaii$29 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Maryland$29 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $29 an hour a year?
$60,320 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $29 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$5,027 a month, $2,320 every two weeks and $1,160 a week, before tax.
How much is $29 an hour after taxes?
About $50,647 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $50,647 in Alaska to $46,118 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.