$25,000 a year is how much an hour?
$12.02 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, $2,083 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Hour
$12.02
$2,083Month
$962Every two weeks
$481Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Hour | $12.02 |
| Day (8 hours) | $96 |
| Week | $481 |
| Every two weeks | $962 |
| Month | $2,083 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $22,198 | $1,850 | $10.67 |
| Florida | $22,198 | $1,850 | $10.67 |
| Nevada | $22,198 | $1,850 | $10.67 |
| New Hampshire | $22,198 | $1,850 | $10.67 |
| South Dakota | $22,198 | $1,850 | $10.67 |
| Tennessee | $22,198 | $1,850 | $10.67 |
| Texas | $22,198 | $1,850 | $10.67 |
| Wyoming | $22,198 | $1,850 | $10.67 |
| Missouri | $21,964 | $1,830 | $10.56 |
| Washington | $21,851 | $1,821 | $10.51 |
| Louisiana | $21,823 | $1,819 | $10.49 |
| Ohio | $21,798 | $1,816 | $10.48 |
| Montana | $21,756 | $1,813 | $10.46 |
| Iowa | $21,741 | $1,812 | $10.45 |
| Idaho | $21,726 | $1,810 | $10.45 |
| North Carolina | $21,704 | $1,809 | $10.43 |
| Georgia | $21,699 | $1,808 | $10.43 |
| Arizona | $21,698 | $1,808 | $10.43 |
| Mississippi | $21,678 | $1,806 | $10.42 |
| New Jersey | $21,586 | $1,799 | $10.38 |
| Oklahoma | $21,574 | $1,798 | $10.37 |
| California | $21,570 | $1,797 | $10.37 |
| West Virginia | $21,526 | $1,794 | $10.35 |
| Virginia | $21,515 | $1,793 | $10.34 |
| Nebraska | $21,503 | $1,792 | $10.34 |
| Vermont | $21,464 | $1,789 | $10.32 |
| Indiana | $21,460 | $1,788 | $10.32 |
| Kentucky | $21,440 | $1,787 | $10.31 |
| Hawaii | $21,428 | $1,786 | $10.30 |
| Pennsylvania | $21,413 | $1,784 | $10.29 |
| Maine | $21,370 | $1,781 | $10.27 |
| Utah | $21,367 | $1,781 | $10.27 |
| South Carolina | $21,354 | $1,779 | $10.27 |
| New York | $21,273 | $1,773 | $10.23 |
| Delaware | $21,265 | $1,772 | $10.22 |
| Alabama | $21,257 | $1,771 | $10.22 |
| Colorado | $21,230 | $1,769 | $10.21 |
| Michigan | $21,135 | $1,761 | $10.16 |
| Rhode Island | $20,985 | $1,749 | $10.09 |
| Illinois | $20,960 | $1,747 | $10.08 |
| Massachusetts | $20,928 | $1,744 | $10.06 |
| Maryland | $20,511 | $1,709 | $9.86 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$25,000 a year after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$25,000 a year after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$25,000 a year after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$25,000 a year after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$25,000 a year after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$25,000 a year after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$25,000 a year after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$25,000 a year after taxes in Wyoming.
- Missouri$25,000 a year after taxes in Missouri.
- Washington$25,000 a year after taxes in Washington.
- Louisiana$25,000 a year after taxes in Louisiana.
- Ohio$25,000 a year after taxes in Ohio.
- Montana$25,000 a year after taxes in Montana.
- Iowa$25,000 a year after taxes in Iowa.
- Idaho$25,000 a year after taxes in Idaho.
- North Carolina$25,000 a year after taxes in North Carolina.
- Georgia$25,000 a year after taxes in Georgia.
- Arizona$25,000 a year after taxes in Arizona.
- Mississippi$25,000 a year after taxes in Mississippi.
- New Jersey$25,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey.
- Oklahoma$25,000 a year after taxes in Oklahoma.
- California$25,000 a year after taxes in California.
- West Virginia$25,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia.
- Virginia$25,000 a year after taxes in Virginia.
- Nebraska$25,000 a year after taxes in Nebraska.
- Vermont$25,000 a year after taxes in Vermont.
- Indiana$25,000 a year after taxes in Indiana.
- Kentucky$25,000 a year after taxes in Kentucky.
- Hawaii$25,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii.
- Pennsylvania$25,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Maine$25,000 a year after taxes in Maine.
- Utah$25,000 a year after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$25,000 a year after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$25,000 a year after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$25,000 a year after taxes in Delaware.
- Alabama$25,000 a year after taxes in Alabama.
- Colorado$25,000 a year after taxes in Colorado.
- Michigan$25,000 a year after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$25,000 a year after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$25,000 a year after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$25,000 a year after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$25,000 a year after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $25,000 a year per hour?
$12.02 an hour before tax, dividing by 2,080 hours (40 hours a week for 52 weeks).
How much is $25,000 a year a month and every two weeks?
$2,083 a month, $962 every two weeks and $481 a week, before tax.
How much is $25,000 a year after taxes?
About $22,198 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $22,198 in Alaska to $20,511 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.