$20,000 a year is how much an hour?
$9.62 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, $1,667 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Hour
$9.62
$1,667Month
$769Every two weeks
$385Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Hour | $9.62 |
| Day (8 hours) | $77 |
| Week | $385 |
| Every two weeks | $769 |
| Month | $1,667 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $18,080 | $1,507 | $8.69 |
| Florida | $18,080 | $1,507 | $8.69 |
| Nevada | $18,080 | $1,507 | $8.69 |
| New Hampshire | $18,080 | $1,507 | $8.69 |
| South Dakota | $18,080 | $1,507 | $8.69 |
| Tennessee | $18,080 | $1,507 | $8.69 |
| Texas | $18,080 | $1,507 | $8.69 |
| Wyoming | $18,080 | $1,507 | $8.69 |
| Missouri | $18,028 | $1,502 | $8.67 |
| Idaho | $17,873 | $1,489 | $8.59 |
| Montana | $17,872 | $1,489 | $8.59 |
| Louisiana | $17,860 | $1,488 | $8.59 |
| Georgia | $17,831 | $1,486 | $8.57 |
| Iowa | $17,814 | $1,485 | $8.56 |
| Washington | $17,803 | $1,484 | $8.56 |
| North Carolina | $17,794 | $1,483 | $8.55 |
| Mississippi | $17,768 | $1,481 | $8.54 |
| Ohio | $17,760 | $1,480 | $8.54 |
| Oklahoma | $17,690 | $1,474 | $8.50 |
| Arizona | $17,680 | $1,473 | $8.50 |
| Virginia | $17,648 | $1,471 | $8.48 |
| California | $17,627 | $1,469 | $8.47 |
| Hawaii | $17,623 | $1,469 | $8.47 |
| New Jersey | $17,611 | $1,468 | $8.47 |
| Nebraska | $17,578 | $1,465 | $8.45 |
| West Virginia | $17,566 | $1,464 | $8.45 |
| Maine | $17,564 | $1,464 | $8.44 |
| Utah | $17,537 | $1,461 | $8.43 |
| South Carolina | $17,536 | $1,461 | $8.43 |
| Vermont | $17,520 | $1,460 | $8.42 |
| Kentucky | $17,498 | $1,458 | $8.41 |
| Indiana | $17,490 | $1,458 | $8.41 |
| Pennsylvania | $17,452 | $1,454 | $8.39 |
| New York | $17,444 | $1,454 | $8.39 |
| Delaware | $17,415 | $1,451 | $8.37 |
| Alabama | $17,365 | $1,447 | $8.35 |
| Colorado | $17,354 | $1,446 | $8.34 |
| Michigan | $17,230 | $1,436 | $8.28 |
| Rhode Island | $17,110 | $1,426 | $8.23 |
| Illinois | $17,090 | $1,424 | $8.22 |
| Massachusetts | $17,065 | $1,422 | $8.20 |
| Maryland | $16,796 | $1,400 | $8.08 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$20,000 a year after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$20,000 a year after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$20,000 a year after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$20,000 a year after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$20,000 a year after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$20,000 a year after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$20,000 a year after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$20,000 a year after taxes in Wyoming.
- Missouri$20,000 a year after taxes in Missouri.
- Idaho$20,000 a year after taxes in Idaho.
- Montana$20,000 a year after taxes in Montana.
- Louisiana$20,000 a year after taxes in Louisiana.
- Georgia$20,000 a year after taxes in Georgia.
- Iowa$20,000 a year after taxes in Iowa.
- Washington$20,000 a year after taxes in Washington.
- North Carolina$20,000 a year after taxes in North Carolina.
- Mississippi$20,000 a year after taxes in Mississippi.
- Ohio$20,000 a year after taxes in Ohio.
- Oklahoma$20,000 a year after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Arizona$20,000 a year after taxes in Arizona.
- Virginia$20,000 a year after taxes in Virginia.
- California$20,000 a year after taxes in California.
- Hawaii$20,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii.
- New Jersey$20,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey.
- Nebraska$20,000 a year after taxes in Nebraska.
- West Virginia$20,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia.
- Maine$20,000 a year after taxes in Maine.
- Utah$20,000 a year after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$20,000 a year after taxes in South Carolina.
- Vermont$20,000 a year after taxes in Vermont.
- Kentucky$20,000 a year after taxes in Kentucky.
- Indiana$20,000 a year after taxes in Indiana.
- Pennsylvania$20,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- New York$20,000 a year after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$20,000 a year after taxes in Delaware.
- Alabama$20,000 a year after taxes in Alabama.
- Colorado$20,000 a year after taxes in Colorado.
- Michigan$20,000 a year after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$20,000 a year after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$20,000 a year after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$20,000 a year after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$20,000 a year after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $20,000 a year per hour?
$9.62 an hour before tax, dividing by 2,080 hours (40 hours a week for 52 weeks).
How much is $20,000 a year a month and every two weeks?
$1,667 a month, $769 every two weeks and $385 a week, before tax.
How much is $20,000 a year after taxes?
About $18,080 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $18,080 in Alaska to $16,796 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.